Skip to content
2026 · WK 8

SEC · #20 AP · 5-2 · 3-2 CONF · ATS 4-3 · O/U 4-3

Florida Gators

HC Jon Sumrall (1st yr) · OC Buster Faulkner · DC Brad White

STARTS IN 11 PERSONNEL (3 OF 7) · BASE D 4-2-5 · SHOTGUN 93%

Power rating8.525th
CFP odds3%—
PLAYOFFBUBBLE→LONG SHOT
Proj. wins7.8of 12
Fan pulse+2▲24

SEC · #20 AP · 5-2 · 3-2 CONF · ATS 4-3 · O/U 4-3

Florida

Gators · HC Jon Sumrall (1st yr) · starts in 11 (3 of 7) · base D 4-2-5

Power rating8.525th
CFP odds3%—
Proj. wins7.8of 12
Fan pulse+2▲24

Florida

#20 · 5-2 · 3-2 SEC

POWER RATING8.525th in FBS
CFP ODDS3%no change
PROJ. WINS7.8of 12 games

Fan sentiment

NET −100 TO +100 · WEEKLYNET SENTIMENT −100 TO +100 · WEEKLY · 2026
FANSHAVOC MODEL EXPECTATIONUNDER 30 SCORED POSTS · NO SCOREPOSTS / WEEK
FANSMODELUNDER 30 SCOREDPOSTS
MODEL FROM WK 6 · EARLIER WEEKS UNAVAILABLE
Florida fan sentiment by week
WeekFansModelPostsEvent
WK 1 · FAUno score (too few posts)—1,574—
WK 2 · CAMno score (too few posts)—249—
WK 3 · @AUBno score (too few posts)—10—
WK 4 · MISSno score (too few posts)—10—
WK 5 · @MIZno score (too few posts)—15—
WK 6 · SC−29+131,803—
WK 7 · @TEX−22+308,694—
WK 8+2+30878 so far—
MODEL FROM WK 6 · EARLIER WEEKS UNAVAILABLE
Florida fan sentiment by week
WeekFansModelPostsEvent
WK 1 · FAUno score (too few posts)—1,574—
WK 2 · CAMno score (too few posts)—249—
WK 3 · @AUBno score (too few posts)—10—
WK 4 · MISSno score (too few posts)—10—
WK 5 · @MIZno score (too few posts)—15—
WK 6 · SC−29+131,803—
WK 7 · @TEX−22+308,694—
WK 8+2+30878 so far—
MODEL STARTS WK 6
Florida fan sentiment by week
WeekFansModelPostsEvent
WK 1 · FAUno score (too few posts)—1,574—
WK 2 · CAMno score (too few posts)—249—
WK 3 · @AUBno score (too few posts)—10—
WK 4 · MISSno score (too few posts)—10—
WK 5 · @MIZno score (too few posts)—15—
WK 6 · SC−29+131,803—
WK 7 · @TEX−22+308,694—
WK 8+2+30878 so far—

NET SENTIMENT = % POSITIVE − % NEGATIVE POSTS · n 13,233 SINCE WK 1 · REDDIT 91% · FORUM 9%

MODEL EXPECTATION = MOOD IMPLIED BY POWER RATING + CFP ODDS · RIVAL FANS FILTERED · UPDATED 7:03 AM ET

NET = % POSITIVE − % NEGATIVE POSTS · n 13,233 SINCE WK 1 · REDDIT 91% · FORUM 9%

MODEL EXPECTATION = MOOD IMPLIED BY POWER RATING + CFP ODDS · RIVAL FANS FILTERED · UPDATED 7:03 AM ET

n 13,233 POSTS SINCE WK 1 · UPDATED 7:03 AM ET

REDDIT 91% · FORUM 9%

MODEL = MOOD IMPLIED BY POWER RATING + CFP ODDS

Fan pulse

WK 8 · SO FAR
+2▲ 24 vs wk 7
Model expects+30
−100 GLOOMY0EUPHORIC +100

Fans 28 pts gloomier than the model

Florida is 5-2 after a 3-point win over Texas. The mood rose after the Texas cover.

Florida is 5-2 after a 3-point win over Texas. The mood rose after the Texas cover.

Where Florida fans posted this week
Where this week’s posts come from
Mood
r/FloridaGators90%+1
Swamp Gas11%+8
892 TRACKED POSTS · 2 SOURCES878 POSTS · 8TH-LARGEST GAP IN FBSLeague pulse →

Who covers Florida

14 SOURCES · GRADED14 SOURCES · GRADED AGAINST OFFICIAL REPORTS
Sources covering Florida
Reporter
Reporter
Links
Tier
Hit rate
First
Lead
Last
FF
Florida football news (floridagators.com)official
floridagators.com · Team official
floridagators.com/sports/football· PDF · last Sat
source of truth · reference for grading
FF
Florida football news (floridagators.com)floridagators.com · Team officialfloridagators.com ·floridagators.com/sports/football
floridagators.com/sports/footballPDF · reference for grading
officialsource of truth——Sat
FG
Florida Gatorsofficial
Florida Athletics · Team official
floridagators.com/· PDF · last —
source of truth · reference for grading
FG
Florida GatorsFlorida Athletics · Team officialFlorida Athletics ·floridagators.com/
floridagators.com/PDF · reference for grading
officialsource of truth———
FG
Florida Gators Footballofficial
Florida Athletics · Team official
floridagators.com/sports/football· PDF · last —
source of truth · reference for grading
FG
Florida Gators FootballFlorida Athletics · Team officialFlorida Athletics ·floridagators.com/sports/football
floridagators.com/sports/footballPDF · reference for grading
officialsource of truth———
AD
Ava DiCeccareported
The Independent Florida Alligator · Beat writer
www.alligator.org/staff/ava-dicecca· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
AD
Ava DiCeccaThe Independent Florida Alligator · Beat writerThe Independent Florida Alligator ·www.alligator.org/staff/ava-dicecca
www.alligator.org/staff/ava-diceccaSite
reportedsource of truth———
CP
Cam Parkerreported
Florida Gators On SI · Beat writer
@camparker25· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
CP
Cam ParkerFlorida Gators On SI · Beat writerFlorida Gators On SI ·@camparker25
@camparker25Site
reportedsource of truth———
IF
Independent Florida Alligator footballreported
The Independent Florida Alligator (UF student paper) · Beat writer
@thealligator· last 2d
source of truth · reference for grading
IF
Independent Florida Alligator footballThe Independent Florida Alligator (UF student paper) · Beat writerThe Independent Florida Alligator (UF student paper) ·@thealligator
@thealligatorRSS · Site
reportedsource of truth——2d
JR
Jake Rongholtreported
WCJB TV20 · Beat writer
@bothsideswcjb.bsky.social· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
JR
Jake RongholtWCJB TV20 · Beat writerWCJB TV20 ·@bothsideswcjb.bsky.social
@bothsideswcjb.bsky.socialBluesky
reportedsource of truth———
JR
Julianna Reichenbachreported
WCJB TV20 · Beat writer
www.wcjb.com/sports/· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
JR
Julianna ReichenbachWCJB TV20 · Beat writerWCJB TV20 ·www.wcjb.com/sports/
www.wcjb.com/sports/Site
reportedsource of truth———
KL
Kyle Landerreported
Florida Gators On SI · Beat writer
@_KyleLander· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
KL
Kyle LanderFlorida Gators On SI · Beat writerFlorida Gators On SI ·@_KyleLander
@_KyleLanderSite
reportedsource of truth———
GH
Graham Hallrumor
247Sports (Florida) · Insider
@grahamhall.bsky.social· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
GH
Graham Hall247Sports (Florida) · Insider247Sports (Florida) ·@grahamhall.bsky.social
@grahamhall.bsky.socialBluesky
rumorsource of truth———
KN
Keith Niebuhrrumor
GatorsOnline (On3) · Insider
@on3keith.bsky.social· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
KN
Keith NiebuhrGatorsOnline (On3) · InsiderGatorsOnline (On3) ·@on3keith.bsky.social
@on3keith.bsky.socialBluesky
rumorsource of truth———
TH
Tyler Hardenrumor
247Sports Florida · Insider
247sports.com/college/florida/· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
TH
Tyler Harden247Sports Florida · Insider247Sports Florida ·247sports.com/college/florida/
247sports.com/college/florida/Site
rumorsource of truth———
ZA
Zach Abolverdirumor
On3 Gators Online · Insider
www.on3.com/teams/florida-gators/page/staff/· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
ZA
Zach AbolverdiOn3 Gators Online · InsiderOn3 Gators Online ·www.on3.com/teams/florida-gators/page/staff/
www.on3.com/teams/florida-gators/page/staff/Site
rumorsource of truth———
ZG
Zach Goodallrumor
247Sports Florida · Insider
@zach_goodall· last —
source of truth · reference for grading
ZG
Zach Goodall247Sports Florida · Insider247Sports Florida ·@zach_goodall
@zach_goodallSite
rumorsource of truth———

HIT RATE = CLAIMS LATER CONFIRMED BY THE OFFICIAL REPORT OR BOX-SCORE PARTICIPATIONHIT = LATER CONFIRMED BY THE OFFICIAL REPORT

FIRST = SHARE OF CONFIRMED CLAIMS THEY BROKE · LEAD = MEDIAN HOURS AHEAD OF THE OFFICIAL REPORTFIRST = SHARE THEY BROKE · LEAD = HOURS AHEAD

NEW ACCOUNTS START AS RUMOR · REPORTED AT ≥ 75% OVER 8 GRADED CLAIMSNEW ACCOUNTS START AS RUMOR

Latest from the beat

LAST 72 H · 0 CLAIMS

No claims in this window.

How a tip becomes a status

  1. 1
    A free source posts a tipForum, Reddit, Bluesky or RSS. “The starting QB missed practice.”
  2. 2
    One targeted X checkfrom:[Florida writers] · last 72 h
  3. 3
    A cited status, graded laterShown next to the official one. Scored against the next report.
official
Conference report or team statement. The status of record.
reported
Writer with a proven record. Shown beside official, cited.
rumor
New, fan or unproven. Feed only until confirmed.

Fan sources

3 SOURCES · TIPS + PULSE3 SOURCES · TIPS AND FAN PULSE
Florida fan sources
Source
Source
Size
Posts / wk
Mood
Tier
Used for
r/
r/FloridaGatorsrumor
Subreddit · Reddit
—795/ wkmood+1
r/
r/FloridaGatorsSubreddit · Reddit
—795+1rumorTIPS · MOOD
F
Swamp Gasrumor
Forum · Gator Country (Swamp Gas forums)
—97/ wkmood+8
F
Swamp GasForum · Gator Country (Swamp Gas forums)
—97+8rumorTIPS · MOOD
W
Alligator Armyrumor
Team blog · SB Nation
——mood—
W
Alligator ArmyTeam blog · SB Nation
———rumorTIPS