Skip to content
SAT 3:30 · ESPN+ · MUNCIE
Sacramento State
1-61-6 · 0-4 MAC · ATS 2-5
3:30 PM ET
Sat, Oct 24 · ESPN+
Scheumann Stadium · Muncie
WIN PROB
74%
BALL
Ball State
2-52-5 · 1-2 MAC · ATS 4-3
Spread
BALL −14.5
Open −10.5 · −109
Total
51
Open 51 · o −110
Model line
BALL −10.8+3.7
Model total 53.6
Win probability
74%
Projected score
21.4 – 32.2
SAC – BALL
Projected plays
127
FBS avg 131 · 28.9 s/play
Spread
BALL −14.5
open −10.5
Model
−10.8+3.7
BALL
Total
51
model 53.6

Where the model sees the game

EPA / PLAY VS FBS MEAN · OPP-ADJUSTED · GARBAGE TIME OUTEPA / PLAY VS FBS MEAN · OPP-ADJUSTED

Where the model sees the game: unit gaps and their model impact
Unit vs defenseOffense gainsOffDefense allowsDefPlaysModel impactImpact
Ball State passvs Sacramento State pass Dvs SAC pass DBIGGEST EDGE
62nd+0.01119th+0.1134BALL +6.0
Sacramento State passvs Ball State pass Dvs BALL pass D
138th−0.26131st+0.1640BALL +5.3
PaceSAC 32.0 s · BALL 34.1 s a snap · avg 131 plays127 plays vs 131 avg
——127U 1.7
Sacramento State runvs Ball State run Dvs BALL run D
126th−0.11120th+0.0824BALL +0.9
Ball State runvs Sacramento State run Dvs SAC run D
112th−0.06119th+0.0830BALL +0.6

BIGGEST EDGE · BALL +6.0

Ball State's passing game vs the Sacramento State pass defense

Ball State gains +0.12 EPA a play on the pass (62nd); Sacramento State allows +0.23 (119th). About 34 such plays projected. OFFENSE / DEFENSE columns are EPA a play above the FBS mean; negative defense is stingier.

OFF = EPA/play gained above the FBS mean, DEF = allowed above it (negative is stingier). Impact = model points.

OffenseBall State
BALL OFF

When Ball State has the ball

DefenseSacramento State
SAC DEF
  • +0.0384thEPA / play129th+0.21
  • 39.1%105thSuccess rate97th44.3%
  • 1.3627thExplosiveness125th1.38
  • +0.01112thRush EPA / play119th+0.15
  • +0.1262ndPass EPA / dropback119th+0.23
  • 43.8%123rdStandard downs SR103rd49.7%
  • 31.0%67thPassing downs SR41st29.6%
  • 2.99102ndLine yards123rd3.45
  • 13.6%71stHavoc rate138th7.4%
  • 4.8039thPoints / opportunity123rd4.84
  • 0.00104thEarly-down EPA / play129th+0.19
  • 33.8%112th3rd-down conversion100th41.4%
  • 18.8%108thStuff rate128th11.8%
  • 3.1%28thSack rate119th3.5%
  • 75%14thRed zone TD rate120th75%

Ball State's offense rates higher in 11 of 15. Widest gap: red-zone TD rate (14th vs 120th).

OffenseSacramento State
SAC OFF

When Sacramento State has the ball

DefenseBall State
BALL DEF
  • −0.20138thEPA / play135th+0.23
  • 37.5%128thSuccess rate111th45.3%
  • 1.15138thExplosiveness133rd1.41
  • −0.04126thRush EPA / play120th+0.15
  • −0.14138thPass EPA / dropback131st+0.28
  • 45.0%104thStandard downs SR94th49.2%
  • 26.2%135thPassing downs SR121st33.9%
  • 2.48137thLine yards80th3.19
  • 19.4%135thHavoc rate75th14.1%
  • 2.52136thPoints / opportunity110th4.62
  • −0.27138thEarly-down EPA / play128th+0.18
  • 32.9%119th3rd-down conversion107th42.3%
  • 26.3%137thStuff rate66th16.7%
  • 4.7%58thSack rate94th4.7%
  • 31%138thRed zone TD rate133rd83%

Ball State's defense rates higher in 14 of 15. Widest gap: stuff rate (137th vs 66th).

Tempo & tendencies

SEASON TO DATE · NEUTRAL = WP 20–80%SEASON TO DATE

Tempo and tendencies, Sacramento State and Ball State, season to date
MetricSACSACBALLBALLFBS avgFBS
Seconds per play · neutralSeconds per play · neutral32.034.128.9
Plays per gamePlays per game64.962.665.7
Pass rate · neutralPass rate · neutral49.0%32.9%47.9%
Pass rate over expected (PROE) · neutral, dropbacks vs xPassPass rate over expectedPROE · NEUTRAL · vs xPASS+0.8%−17.0%−1.9%
Early-down pass rate · neutralEarly-down pass rate · neutral47.2%26.4%44.6%
4th-down go rate · all situations4th-down go rate · all situations27%27%27%
Time of possessionTime of possession29:1529:0930:11
Avg starting field positionAvg starting field positionOwn 30.3Own 26.7Own 29.8

Neutral = WP 20–80%