Skip to content
SAT 12:00 · FS1 · CINCINNATI
Texas Tech
#8 · 6-0#8 · 6-0 · 3-0 Big 12 · ATS 3-3
12:00 PM ET
Sat, Oct 24 · FS1
Nippert Stadium · Cincinnati
WIN PROB
72%
TTU
Cincinnati
4-24-2 · 1-2 Big 12 · ATS 3-3
Spread
TTU −11.5
Open −11.5 · −110
Total
56.5
Open 55.5 · o −112
Model line
TTU −9.8+1.7
Model total 54.1
Win probability
72%
Projected score
31.9 – 22.2
TTU – CIN
Projected plays
131
FBS avg 131 · 28.9 s/play
Spread
TTU −11.5
open −11.5
Model
−9.8+1.7
TTU
Total
56.5
model 54.1

Where the model sees the game

EPA / PLAY VS FBS MEAN · OPP-ADJUSTED · GARBAGE TIME OUTEPA / PLAY VS FBS MEAN · OPP-ADJUSTED

Where the model sees the game: unit gaps and their model impact
Unit vs defenseOffense gainsOffDefense allowsDefPlaysModel impactImpact
Texas Tech passvs Cincinnati pass Dvs CIN pass DBIGGEST EDGE
67th0.00121st+0.1232TTU +5.4
Cincinnati passvs Texas Tech pass Dvs TTU pass D
43rd+0.0615th−0.1430TTU +3.7
Texas Tech runvs Cincinnati run Dvs CIN run D
51st+0.0376th+0.0134TTU +2.0
Cincinnati runvs Texas Tech run Dvs TTU run D
22nd+0.0815th−0.1036TTU +1.0
PaceTTU 25.9 s · CIN 29.8 s a snap · avg 131 plays131 plays vs 131 avg
——131U 0.1

BIGGEST EDGE · TTU +5.4

Texas Tech's passing game vs the Cincinnati pass defense

Texas Tech gains +0.12 EPA a play on the pass (67th); Cincinnati allows +0.23 (121st). About 32 such plays projected. OFFENSE / DEFENSE columns are EPA a play above the FBS mean; negative defense is stingier.

OFF = EPA/play gained above the FBS mean, DEF = allowed above it (negative is stingier). Impact = model points.

OffenseCincinnati
CIN OFF

When Cincinnati has the ball

DefenseTexas Tech
TTU DEF
  • +0.1435thEPA / play17th−0.07
  • 43.8%50thSuccess rate21st38.3%
  • 1.3627thExplosiveness101st1.33
  • +0.1522ndRush EPA / play15th−0.03
  • +0.1743rdPass EPA / dropback15th−0.03
  • 48.2%51stStandard downs SR20th43.4%
  • 33.1%30thPassing downs SR61st30.5%
  • 3.5520thLine yards25th2.76
  • 9.2%10thHavoc rate25th17.1%
  • 4.8636thPoints / opportunity9th2.91
  • +0.1929thEarly-down EPA / play22nd−0.11
  • 48.6%24th3rd-down conversion54th36.5%
  • 14.9%60thStuff rate32nd19.7%
  • 5.7%91stSack rate66th5.7%
  • 86%6thRed zone TD rate12th45%

Texas Tech's defense rates higher in 9 of 15. Widest gap: explosiveness (27th vs 101st).

OffenseTexas Tech
TTU OFF

When Texas Tech has the ball

DefenseCincinnati
CIN DEF
  • +0.1048thEPA / play109th+0.14
  • 46.2%28thSuccess rate103rd45.0%
  • 1.25105thExplosiveness52nd1.28
  • +0.1051stRush EPA / play76th+0.08
  • +0.1267thPass EPA / dropback121st+0.23
  • 49.6%38thStandard downs SR93rd49.1%
  • 34.2%21stPassing downs SR119th33.9%
  • 3.2270thLine yards87th3.20
  • 16.7%123rdHavoc rate103rd12.9%
  • 4.5559thPoints / opportunity101st4.38
  • +0.1255thEarly-down EPA / play113th+0.12
  • 44.4%39th3rd-down conversion128th47.9%
  • 18.0%98thStuff rate77th16.0%
  • 4.1%48thSack rate102nd4.4%
  • 55%104thRed zone TD rate54th56%

Texas Tech's offense rates higher in 11 of 15. Widest gap: passing-downs success rate (21st vs 119th).

Tempo & tendencies

SEASON TO DATE · NEUTRAL = WP 20–80%SEASON TO DATE

Tempo and tendencies, Texas Tech and Cincinnati, season to date
MetricTTUTTUCINCINFBS avgFBS
Seconds per play · neutralSeconds per play · neutral25.929.828.9
Plays per gamePlays per game66.564.865.7
Pass rate · neutralPass rate · neutral51.6%44.6%47.9%
Pass rate over expected (PROE) · neutral, dropbacks vs xPassPass rate over expectedPROE · NEUTRAL · vs xPASS+0.3%−4.7%−2.0%
Early-down pass rate · neutralEarly-down pass rate · neutral50.0%43.2%44.6%
4th-down go rate · all situations4th-down go rate · all situations22%32%27%
Time of possessionTime of possession28:1429:0130:11
Avg starting field positionAvg starting field positionOwn 33.2Own 28.9Own 29.8

Neutral = WP 20–80%