Skip to content
SAT 7:30 · ESPN2 · TUCSON
Iowa State
3-33-3 · 1-2 Big 12 · ATS 2-3-1
7:30 PM ET
Sat, Oct 24 · ESPN2
Arizona Stadium · Tucson
WIN PROB
74%
ARIZ
Arizona
#25 · 5-1#25 · 5-1 · 2-1 Big 12 · ATS 2-4
Spread
ARIZ −10.5
Open −10.5 · −109
Total
51
Open 50.5 · o −110
Model line
ARIZ −10.8
Model total 53.1
Win probability
74%
Projected score
21.1 – 31.9
ISU – ARIZ
Projected plays
128
FBS avg 131 · 28.9 s/play
Spread
ARIZ −10.5
open −10.5
Model
−10.8
ARIZ
Total
51
model 53.1

Where the model sees the game

EPA / PLAY VS FBS MEAN · OPP-ADJUSTED · GARBAGE TIME OUTEPA / PLAY VS FBS MEAN · OPP-ADJUSTED

Where the model sees the game: unit gaps and their model impact
Unit vs defenseOffense gainsOffDefense allowsDefPlaysModel impactImpact
Arizona passvs Iowa State pass Dvs ISU pass DBIGGEST EDGE
17th+0.1370th+0.0136ARIZ +7.2
Iowa State runvs Arizona run Dvs ARIZ run D
83rd−0.0231st−0.0635ARIZ +4.1
Iowa State passvs Arizona pass Dvs ARIZ pass D
91st−0.0550th−0.0429ARIZ +3.6
PaceISU 31.4 s · ARIZ 29.8 s a snap · avg 131 plays128 plays vs 131 avg
——128U 1.6
Arizona runvs Iowa State run Dvs ISU run D
66th+0.0175th+0.0128ARIZ +0.7

BIGGEST EDGE · ARIZ +7.2

Arizona's passing game vs the Iowa State pass defense

Arizona gains +0.25 EPA a play on the pass (17th); Iowa State allows +0.12 (70th). About 36 such plays projected. OFFENSE / DEFENSE columns are EPA a play above the FBS mean; negative defense is stingier.

OFF = EPA/play gained above the FBS mean, DEF = allowed above it (negative is stingier). Impact = model points.

OffenseArizona
ARIZ OFF

When Arizona has the ball

DefenseIowa State
ISU DEF
  • +0.1722ndEPA / play64th+0.04
  • 46.8%18thSuccess rate63rd41.8%
  • 1.3153rdExplosiveness106th1.34
  • +0.0866thRush EPA / play75th+0.08
  • +0.2517thPass EPA / dropback70th+0.12
  • 49.8%35thStandard downs SR79th48.1%
  • 36.4%6thPassing downs SR22nd28.8%
  • 3.3645thLine yards92nd3.23
  • 13.5%69thHavoc rate114th12.2%
  • 4.9727thPoints / opportunity41st3.64
  • +0.2220thEarly-down EPA / play105th+0.10
  • 54.1%7th3rd-down conversion27th32.8%
  • 16.2%79thStuff rate97th14.6%
  • 7.6%113thSack rate95th4.7%
  • 75%14thRed zone TD rate77th63%

Arizona's offense rates higher in 14 of 15. Widest gap: early-down EPA (20th vs 105th).

OffenseIowa State
ISU OFF

When Iowa State has the ball

DefenseArizona
ARIZ DEF
  • +0.0474thEPA / play29th−0.02
  • 39.4%102ndSuccess rate27th38.7%
  • 1.3245thExplosiveness118th1.36
  • +0.0583rdRush EPA / play31st+0.01
  • +0.0691stPass EPA / dropback50th+0.08
  • 44.7%110thStandard downs SR12th42.7%
  • 29.4%100thPassing downs SR89th31.8%
  • 2.97106thLine yards41st2.87
  • 18.6%134thHavoc rate76th14.1%
  • 5.0022ndPoints / opportunity18th3.16
  • +0.1155thEarly-down EPA / play17th−0.12
  • 31.3%129th3rd-down conversion98th41.3%
  • 22.1%131stStuff rate28th20.0%
  • 4.6%55thSack rate39th6.9%
  • 73%23rdRed zone TD rate46th53%

Arizona's defense rates higher in 13 of 15. Widest gap: stuff rate (131st vs 28th).

Tempo & tendencies

SEASON TO DATE · NEUTRAL = WP 20–80%SEASON TO DATE

Tempo and tendencies, Iowa State and Arizona, season to date
MetricISUISUARIZARIZFBS avgFBS
Seconds per play · neutralSeconds per play · neutral31.429.828.9
Plays per gamePlays per game62.065.565.7
Pass rate · neutralPass rate · neutral37.4%59.3%47.9%
Pass rate over expected (PROE) · neutral, dropbacks vs xPassPass rate over expectedPROE · NEUTRAL · vs xPASS−13.4%+8.6%−1.9%
Early-down pass rate · neutralEarly-down pass rate · neutral34.1%55.0%44.6%
4th-down go rate · all situations4th-down go rate · all situations23%18%27%
Time of possessionTime of possession30:3731:4130:11
Avg starting field positionAvg starting field positionOwn 27.6Own 28.7Own 29.8

Neutral = WP 20–80%